Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Doir' a' Chatha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Doir' a' Chatha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Doir' a' Chatha

Also known as: Loch Doire a' Chatha

Loch Doir' a' Chatha is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 232 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.342
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC492039
Latitude (lake centre) 57.999200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.551800
Altitude 264 m (866 ft)
Distance to sea 3.3 km (2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Doir' a' Chatha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Doir' a' Chatha

comments powered by Disqus