Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Lòn na Gaoithe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Lòn na Gaoithe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Lòn na Gaoithe

Also known as: Loch Lon na Gaoithe

Loch Lòn na Gaoithe is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.9 ha (2.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 150 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.129
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC745050
Latitude (lake centre) 58.016500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.124400
Altitude 158 m (518 ft)
Distance to sea 7.4 km (4.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Lòn na Gaoithe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Lòn na Gaoithe

comments powered by Disqus