Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Claise Moire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Claise Moire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Claise Moire

Also known as: Loch na Claise Mòire

Loch na Claise Moire is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 35.6 ha (88 acres)
Perimeter 4.9 km (3.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.338
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC385050
Latitude (lake centre) 58.005200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.733500
Altitude 236 m (774 ft)
Distance to sea 8.4 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Claise Moire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Claise Moire

comments powered by Disqus