Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Cìche
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Cìche

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Cìche

Also known as: Loch na Ciche

Loch na Cìche is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.4 ha (5.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 316 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.595
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC214054
Latitude (lake centre) 58.002200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.023600
Altitude 416 m (1365 ft)
Distance to sea 10.1 km (6.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Cìche. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Cìche

comments powered by Disqus