Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag

Also known as: Loch Beinn an Eoin Bheag

Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.8 ha (11.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 336 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.404
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC381062
Latitude (lake centre) 58.016100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.741300
Altitude 298 m (978 ft)
Distance to sea 9.4 km (5.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag

comments powered by Disqus