Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar Loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Clar Loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar Loch Mor

Also known as: Clar Loch Mòr

Clar Loch Mor is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.6 ha (21.3 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 695 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.989
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC177073
Latitude (lake centre) 58.017500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.087400
Altitude 224 m (735 ft)
Distance to sea 8.3 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Clar Loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar Loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus