Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Smùirneach
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Smùirneach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Smùirneach

Also known as: Lochan Smuirneach

Lochan Smùirneach is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 185 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.394
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC056087
Latitude (lake centre) 58.025500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.293200
Altitude 226 m (741 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Smùirneach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Smùirneach

comments powered by Disqus