Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan an Ais
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Ais

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Ais

Also known as: Lochain an Ais

Lochan an Ais is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16.4 ha (40.5 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 881 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.855
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC184090
Latitude (lake centre) 58.033100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.076700
Altitude 226 m (741 ft)
Distance to sea 10.1 km (6.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Ais. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Ais

comments powered by Disqus