Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhóir

Also known as: Lochan Dearg a' Chuil Mhoir, Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhòir

Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhóir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 237 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.125
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC156106
Latitude (lake centre) 58.046400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.124300
Altitude 304 m (997 ft)
Distance to sea 9.7 km (6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dearg a' Chùil Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus