Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Lòn na h-Uamha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Lòn na h-Uamha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Lòn na h-Uamha

Also known as: Loch Lon na h-Uamha

Loch Lòn na h-Uamha is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.6 ha (33.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 731 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.679
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC128110
Latitude (lake centre) 58.048900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.172400
Altitude 87 m (285 ft)
Distance to sea 6.9 km (4.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Lòn na h-Uamha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Lòn na h-Uamha

comments powered by Disqus