Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chàise
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chàise

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chàise

Also known as: Loch a' Chaise

Loch a' Chàise is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 137 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.124
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC657115
Latitude (lake centre) 58.072500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.278500
Altitude 317 m (1040 ft)
Distance to sea 16.7 km (10.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chàise. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chàise

comments powered by Disqus