Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meall a' Bhùirich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meall a' Bhùirich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meall a' Bhùirich

Also known as: Loch Meall a' Bhuirich

Loch Meall a' Bhùirich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15.7 ha (38.8 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 766 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.919
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC353120
Latitude (lake centre) 58.067000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.792500
Altitude 315 m (1033 ft)
Distance to sea 15.2 km (9.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Meall a' Bhùirich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Meall a' Bhùirich

comments powered by Disqus