Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Béiste
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Béiste

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Béiste

Also known as: Loch na Beiste, Loch na Bèiste

Loch na Béiste is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.8 ha (26.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 476 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.326
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC004124
Latitude (lake centre) 58.056400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.384400
Altitude 58 m (190 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Béiste. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Béiste

comments powered by Disqus