Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Fhuarain Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Fhuarain Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Fhuarain Mhóir

Also known as: Lochan Fhuarain Mhoir, Lochan Fhurain Mhòir

Lochan Fhuarain Mhóir is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 221 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.323
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB989127
Latitude (lake centre) 58.058300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.409700
Altitude 75 m (246 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Fhuarain Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Fhuarain Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus