Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Clasie
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Clasie

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Clasie

Also known as: Loch na Claise

Loch na Clasie is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.6 ha (13.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 493 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.458
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC158132
Latitude (lake centre) 58.070100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.124500
Altitude 236 m (774 ft)
Distance to sea 9 km (5.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Clasie. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Clasie

comments powered by Disqus