Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Dail
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Dail

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Dail

Also known as: Loch na Dàil

Loch na Dail is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 367 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.558
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC084135
Latitude (lake centre) 58.069300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.249500
Altitude 57 m (187 ft)
Distance to sea 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Dail. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Dail

comments powered by Disqus