Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Eòin
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Eòin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Eòin

Also known as: Loch an Eoin

Loch an Eòin is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.8 ha (31.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 550 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.482
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC709142
Latitude (lake centre) 58.098200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.191900
Altitude 185 m (607 ft)
Distance to sea 17.3 km (10.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Eòin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Eòin

comments powered by Disqus