Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh Cul na
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh Cul na

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh Cul na

Also known as: Lochan Dubh Cùl na h-Amaite

Lochan Dubh Cul na is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.3 ha (23 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 495 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.52
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC758143
Latitude (lake centre) 58.100500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.107500
Altitude 188 m (617 ft)
Distance to sea 16.2 km (10.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh Cul na. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh Cul na

comments powered by Disqus