Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar Loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Clar Loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar Loch Mór

Also known as: Clar Loch Mor, Clàr Loch Mòr

Clar Loch Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9 ha (22.2 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 633 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.839
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB994149
Latitude (lake centre) 58.078100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.402500
Altitude 45 m (148 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Clar Loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar Loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus