Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Sal
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Sal

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Sal

Also known as: Lochan Sàl

Lochan Sal is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.7 ha (9.1 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 351 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.381
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC070151
Latitude (lake centre) 58.083200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.274100
Altitude 6 m (20 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Sal. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Sal

comments powered by Disqus