Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nan Ràc
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Ràc

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Ràc

Also known as: Loch nan Rac

Loch nan Ràc is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.7 ha (16.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 500 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.078
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC173151
Latitude (lake centre) 58.087800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.099100
Altitude 176 m (577 ft)
Distance to sea 10 km (6.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Ràc. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Ràc

comments powered by Disqus