Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar Loch Beag
More maps...

Hotels near Clar Loch Beag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar Loch Beag

Also known as: Clàr Loch Beag

Clar Loch Beag is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4 ha (9.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 317 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.789
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB991153
Latitude (lake centre) 58.081400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.408200
Altitude 41 m (135 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Clar Loch Beag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar Loch Beag

comments powered by Disqus