Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Sionascaig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Sionascaig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Sionascaig

Also known as: Loch Sionasgaig

Loch Sionascaig is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 557.8 ha (1378.4 acres)
Perimeter 36.7 km (22.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 4.9 km
Shoreline Development Index 4.388
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC114139
Latitude (lake centre) 58.074300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.198000
Altitude 76 m (249 ft)
Distance to sea 4.7 km (2.9 miles)
Islands 18
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Sionascaig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Sionascaig

comments powered by Disqus