Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Buine Moire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Buine Moire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Buine Moire

Also known as: Loch Buine Mòire

Loch Buine Moire is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 27.4 ha (67.7 acres)
Perimeter 3.2 km (2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 885 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.718
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC098155
Latitude (lake centre) 58.088000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.227700
Altitude 77 m (253 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Buine Moire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Buine Moire

comments powered by Disqus