Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich

Also known as: Loch Meall a' Mhuthaich

Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.7 ha (9.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 328 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.782
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC192166
Latitude (lake centre) 58.101400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.069500
Altitude 295 m (968 ft)
Distance to sea 11.3 km (7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich

comments powered by Disqus