Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Airigh Blair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Airigh Blair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Airigh Blair

Also known as: Loch Airigh BlĂ ir

Loch Airigh Blair is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.6 ha (8.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 360 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.428
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB985169
Latitude (lake centre) 58.095300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.420000
Altitude 47 m (154 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Airigh Blair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Airigh Blair

comments powered by Disqus