Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Carn nan
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Carn nan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Carn nan

Also known as: Loch Carn nan Conbhairean

Loch Carn nan is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.7 ha (58.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 808 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.268
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC343173
Latitude (lake centre) 58.114400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.814000
Altitude 337 m (1106 ft)
Distance to sea 13.2 km (8.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Carn nan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Carn nan

comments powered by Disqus