Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Fionn Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Fionn Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Fionn Loch

Also known as: Allt Garbh

Fionn Loch is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 83.5 ha (206.3 acres)
Perimeter 12 km (7.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.694
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC130174
Latitude (lake centre) 58.106100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.174600
Altitude 114 m (374 ft)
Distance to sea 5.4 km (3.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Fionn Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Fionn Loch

comments powered by Disqus